The Digital Surgery

Technology, computers, internet, websites, mobiles, cameras, audio and video.
SPONSORS: Hua Hin Web Design
Post Reply
User avatar
laser
Member
Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 5:17 pm
Location: HH/EU/Oz

Re: The Digital Surgery

Post by laser » Mon Jul 23, 2018 11:02 am

Homer wrote:
Sun Jul 22, 2018 7:21 pm
My 2 UEFI machines displayed 4 messages, including the one to display the boot menu
...
I've always found that going into the BIOS/UEFI Setup, then navigate to the Exit menu selection using the left or right arrows, then exit without saving gives me both mouse and keyboard at the windows logon screen.
It's clearer now. One of my laptops (XP for good reasons, though it came with WIN8/64) shows something like you seem to describe. It gives a 6 lines menu (system info, diagnostics, boot device options, setup, recovery, Enter for continue startup). The firmware (UEFI) was coded by 'Insyde Software' and it's entirely keyboard based. My Win7 box is a desktop, a type mostly found in managed corporate environments. That has a more elaborate UEFI menu and surprisingly, also can use the mouse. That's because Lenovo implemented a mouse driver in firmware. Windows deserves criticism and worse but it's the wrong tree. The OS (Win, Linux, whatever) has got nothing to do with it. It only will begin to load when the firmware finished it's tasks and execution was passed to the boot partition. For the same reason, the observation that Win 7 does not handle the mouse for advanced setup is off the track and cannot help with the original issue. The only way would be to understand and modify (in a word, crack) the firmware code and re-flash the chips. That was not easy for BIOS and it's quite difficult and risky (bricking the mobo) for UEFI.

The Win logon screen comes late in the startup sequence. By then Win should make the keyboard and mouse available, of course. The only issue is that Win 7 came earlier than USB 3, so to use (~waste) such ports, legacy hardware support must be enabled in BIOS/EFI/UEFI. Once, and then left alone. For an alternative way, I slipstreamed the required drivers (plus other stuff while cut garbage) into a few different Win setup files, to make tailored installations on USB 3 sticks and drives and no need to get into any BIOS. But that would be a different topic.

Homer
Legend
Legend
Posts: 2966
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:11 pm

Re: The Digital Surgery

Post by Homer » Tue Jul 24, 2018 9:07 am

laser wrote:
Mon Jul 23, 2018 11:02 am
... Windows deserves criticism and worse but it's the wrong tree. The OS (Win, Linux, whatever) has got nothing to do with it. It only will begin to load when the firmware finished it's tasks and execution was passed to the boot partition. For the same reason, the observation that Win 7 does not handle the mouse for advanced setup is off the track and cannot help with the original issue.
To quote a better known Homer: D'oh!. Of course you're correct.

handdrummer
Ace
Ace
Posts: 1336
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:58 am

Recover Web Page

Post by handdrummer » Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:30 am

Several times during an internet session I receive a message saying, "yahoo not responding", with a box telling me to "recover webpage." It's annoying. I googled the problem and followed the directions to fix the problem. The problem wasn't fixed. Any ideas?

Also I tried to remove a program. I went to the control panel, clicked on the program and was told that I don't have the ability to remove the program and to contact the administrator. How do I do that?

Thank you, I hope.

User avatar
PeteC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 21884
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 7:58 am
Location: All Blacks training camp

Re: The Digital Surgery

Post by PeteC » Sun Sep 02, 2018 2:43 pm

We've talked about this problem before, seen on the IKTS site this morning. Seems it can be very localized. Anyway, below is some explanation. Pete :cheers:

502 Bad Gateway (What It Is and How to Fix It) - Lifewire
https://www.lifewire.com › Fix › Internet & Network › Error Messages
The 502 Bad Gateway error is an HTTP status code that means that one server on the internet received an invalid response from another server. 502 Bad Gateway errors are completely independent of your particular setup, meaning that you could see one in any browser, on any operating ...

https://www.lifewire.com/502-bad-gatewa ... ed-2622939
Governments are instituted among Men, deriving their just powers from the consent of the governed. Source

User avatar
buksida
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16784
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:25 pm
Location: south of sanity
Contact:

Re: The Digital Surgery

Post by buksida » Sun Sep 02, 2018 3:02 pm

Thai ISPs have a lot of problems with DNS caching and resolving so changing your DNS to an open one or Google's usually solves these things.
Who is the happier man, he who has braved the storm of life and lived or he who has stayed securely on shore and merely existed? - Hunter S Thompson

Gregjam
Guru
Guru
Posts: 692
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 9:11 pm
Location: Hua Hin

Login to UK site worked on mobile but not home internet

Post by Gregjam » Fri Sep 14, 2018 9:14 pm

I have just been reserving a hire car for an upcoming UK visit (in this case with Enterprise) and was unable to login to the member area using my computer at home which has a good TOT internet connection. I tried to reset my password using their password reset function and it would not send the data to their server. Next step was to skype their helpdesk and they sent me the email with the link to reset the password. Tried to reset the password but same thing, the link connected me to the page but could not submit the new details.posting.php?mode=post&f=15#
Not being one to give up easily I then used my phone to try the above using the wireless at home. Again no success. posting.php?mode=post&f=15#Turned off the wireless and was finally able to complete the job using the AIS internet.
Can anyone offer any clues why this happened. I have windows defender on my PC and no problem with other sites. It does not look to be an issue with the Enterprise server as I was able to complete the booking using AIS. I am wondering if my firewall is blocking it or is it something with TOT.
In the past I have successfully booked using the TRUE internet we used to have in the house but they are now banished never to set foot anywhere near me (A bad experience which like others have reported has taken a long time to finally get them out of my life).
Any ideas why this has happened are welcome but not car hire company suggestions please as there are reasons why I use Enterprise and this is the digital realm not motoring.
Thanks.

User avatar
Big Boy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 32651
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 7:36 pm
Location: Bon Kai

Re: Login to UK site worked on mobile but not home internet

Post by Big Boy » Fri Sep 14, 2018 9:48 pm

Gregjam, I often suffer similar problems where just one server on the www seems to be blocked for only me. People have tried to explain it, but I'm just as wise. I just put it down as being part of daily life in Thailand. I agree, it's bloody frustrating when it happens, but the problem usually sorts itself.

It used to happen very frequently when I was with True and 3BB. It's quite rare now I'm with AIS.
League 1 Charlton Athletic 2 - 1 Plymouth Argyle :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Points 3; Position 24

User avatar
StevePIraq
Legend
Legend
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:21 pm
Location: Ting Tong Land

Re: Login to UK site worked on mobile but not home internet

Post by StevePIraq » Sat Sep 15, 2018 12:34 pm

Do you use a VPN, recently when using my VPN I am unable to log into some site, so I disconnect the VPN, log in the reconnect the VPN and no problems. It's a pain but it works.
"Live everyday as if it were your last because someday you're going to be right." Muhammad Ali

User avatar
buksida
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16784
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 12:25 pm
Location: south of sanity
Contact:

Re: The Digital Surgery

Post by buksida » Sat Sep 15, 2018 3:05 pm

If it works with one provider but not another it is usually the provider at fault.
Who is the happier man, he who has braved the storm of life and lived or he who has stayed securely on shore and merely existed? - Hunter S Thompson

hhinner
Ace
Ace
Posts: 1634
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:17 pm

Re: The Digital Surgery

Post by hhinner » Sat Sep 15, 2018 3:06 pm

@gregjam - just a thought. Have you tried turning your router off and on? This sometimes works when I have similar problems.

Gregjam
Guru
Guru
Posts: 692
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 9:11 pm
Location: Hua Hin

Re: The Digital Surgery

Post by Gregjam » Sat Sep 15, 2018 6:30 pm

Looks like it is the provider. I rebooted the router and still no success. I am not using a VPN for this site. Not a major problem as I can access it using my AIS mobile internet. Looks like just one of those things to learn to live with here like using the Daily Mail app because you cannot access the site.

hhinner
Ace
Ace
Posts: 1634
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:17 pm

Re: The Digital Surgery

Post by hhinner » Sat Sep 15, 2018 6:51 pm

Maybe you should ask TOT to remove the block. The URL may have been blacklisted unintentionally. As for Daily Mail, the web site works fine with 3BB.

Gregjam
Guru
Guru
Posts: 692
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 9:11 pm
Location: Hua Hin

Re: The Digital Surgery

Post by Gregjam » Sat Sep 15, 2018 8:57 pm

Sorry hhinner, you are correct, I could not access the daily mail in the past on the PC but could via the app. It is working now, just had not tried it lately.

Gregjam
Guru
Guru
Posts: 692
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 9:11 pm
Location: Hua Hin

Re: The Digital Surgery

Post by Gregjam » Sat Sep 15, 2018 9:22 pm

While on the subject of the Daily Mail online does anyone know how to stop those annoying videos from starting up automatically (the pop up ones). Not an issue when I am home but when I am at work the ship's connection is very slow and streaming not permitted. I tried changing various settings in Windows (cannot remember the exact ones) without success.

hhinner
Ace
Ace
Posts: 1634
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:17 pm

Re: The Digital Surgery

Post by hhinner » Sun Sep 16, 2018 12:14 am

I use Opera browser (on an Android tablet) with ad blocking turned on. I've just tried the DM site and don't see any pop-up videos until I turn the ad blocker off. Not a thorough test, but you could try it. The same feature is in the PC version.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests